Call Us Today! 888.491.8770
We Can Help You Achieve Your American Dream Effective & tailored legal solutions for every case.

Cleveland EB-5 Immigrant Visa Lawyer

North East Ohio Immigration Attorney

Created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the United States economy by creating jobs and capital investment through foreign investors, the EB-5 immigrant visa (also known as the green card) ensures permanent residency by investing $1 million dollars in a commercial enterprise and creating/saving 10 US jobs. If the investment is created in a rural area (population of at least 20,000 people) or an area of high unemployment (150% of the national average), the amount can be only $500,000.

Commercial enterprise opportunities include:

  • A sole proprietorship
  • Joint venture
  • Partnership
  • Business trust
  • Corporation

There are certain advantages when acquiring an EB-5 immigrant visa, compared to employment-based green card options and achievement-based green card options. The Program Electronic Review Management (PERM) certification is not required, along with a permanent job offer in the United States. If you are running a business outside of the U.S., you have the option of abandoning your business operations.

How to Obtain the EB-5 Immigrant Visa

There are two options in regard to attaining an EB-5 visa, this accomplished through an approved Regional Center or through a private investment:

  • A Regional Center - is a privately or publicly owned organization, designated and regulated by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), which coordinates investment in job-creating economic development projects by gathering capital raised under the EB-5 immigrant investor program.
  • A Direct Investment - can be accomplished in any legitimate productive activity which creates at least 10 full-time jobs for qualified American employees (U.S. citizens or green card holders). You can make a direct EB-5 investment by starting a new enterprise or by buying and expanding an already established business, increasing its net worth of at least 40% or increasing the staff.

You must also complete USCIS’s application, which is Form I-526. Once the application is approved, you must schedule animmigrant visa interview at the U.S. Embassy in your country, if you live outside of the United States.

If you are already living in the U.S. under a valid non-immigrant visa, you may apply for adjustment of status with USCIS with Form I-485. Once the adjustment of status is approved, you and your dependents will be admitted in the United States as a conditional lawful permanent resident. Then you must file Form I-829 within 90 days prior to the two-year anniversary of the granting of the EB-5 applicant’s conditional green card in order to verify the investment was made and remains in place. After 5 years from the initial admission as a conditional permanent resident, you may become eligible to apply for U.S. Citizenship.

Let Us Help You Achieve Your Dreams.

We Serve Individuals Throughout the Entire State of Ohio.

At Sintsirmas & Mueller Co. L.P.A., we understand how important this step is for you and your family. The application process may get overwhelming for anyone trying to seek permanent residency in the United States, but our Cleveland immigration lawyers possess the experience and knowledge to help you properly navigate through the paperwork and get you the opportunity of a lifetime.

Contact our immigration firm at our office in Cleveland or Twinsburg, OH. Call today at (888) 491-8770 to get started!

Reasons to Choose Us:

  • We Have Over 50 Years Of Combined Legal Experience

  • We Build Personalized Legal Solutions

  • We Offer Each Client Supportive & One-On-One Attention

  • We are members of The American Immigration Lawyers Association