F-1 Educational Visa Assistance in Cleveland

Call a Cleveland Immigration Lawyer Now!

Students who wish to come and study at a higher-education institution in the United States are granted the right to do so through the F-1 visa. When you choose to attend an American university or participate in an English language program, your educational institution may be able to sponsor you to receive a temporary F-1 visa that will allow you to complete your program. This can provide you with the tremendous opportunity to pursue an elite education at a world-class university here in the U.S.

However, obtaining these visas is not necessarily straightforward, even with the backing of an educational institution. A Cleveland immigration attorney from Sintsirmas & Mueller Co. L.P.A. may be able to help you gain the clearance you need to pursue your academic career in the United States. We understand the incredible opportunity you have, and our staff is dedicated to helping you pursue your academic career. We understand how complex and confusing immigration matters can be, and our detailed eye and knowledge of the immigration process are invaluable to you throughout every step of your application process.

Call Sintsirmas & Mueller Co. L.P.A. today at (888) 491-8770 to request a case evaluation and get help with securing your student F-1 visa!

In order to qualify for an F-1 visa, you must:

  • Have a foreign residence, and intend to return there upon the completion of your studies
  • Intend only on studying at the institution through which the visa was granted
  • Have adequate financial support
  • Have “strong ties” to your home country

“Strong ties” can include things such as a job offer in your home country upon your study completion, considerable assets in your home country, or having family members still residing in your home country.

The Application Process

Qualifying for an F-1 visa requires sponsorship from an American university. Once your university application is complete and you have satisfied the eligibility requirements for the F-1 visa, you will receive an I-20 form, which enables you to apply for your student visa. You can apply at the U.S. Embassy in your country or at any U.S. consular office.

Your application is extremely detailed, and you should have an attorney from our firm ensure there are no mistakes or common problems that could lead to your visa being denied. Once your application is accepted, you will be given an F-1 visa interview. Our attorneys can also help you prepare for this interview by providing you with details about what might be asked and how you should answer them.

Visa Duration

If you are granted an F-1 visa, you will be permitted to enter the United States no more than 30 days before the start of classes. You should make sure your passport is valid for at least six months after the date of your arrival, and you should renew it well in advance should it expire during the course of your studies. Your visa is valid for the entire duration of your studies that is listed on the I-20 you received from your university, and a full 60 days afterward. If you wish to remain in the United States, you may apply to change your visa status.

Don’t wait! Contact Sintsirmas & Mueller Co. L.P.A. online now and let us help you secure your F-1 student visa!

Contact Sintsirmas & Mueller Co. L.P.A. Today

We Can Help You Achieve Your Immigration Goals

Send My Message