K-3 Visa (Spouse) Lawyer in Cleveland

Cleveland Immigration Lawyers

The K-3 marriage visa allows the immigrating spouse of a U.S. citizen to enter the United States with a nonimmigrant visa while awaiting approval of their Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative. While the K-1 fiancé visa deals with those who intend to wed, the K-3 visa is for already-married (outside of the U.S.) couples.

If you require a K-3 visa, do not hesitate to contact our Cleveland immigration attorneys at Sintsirmas & Mueller Co. L.P.A. We have over 50 years of collective experience in solving family-based immigration matters such as naturalization, green cards, and student visas.

What Are the Basic Requirements?

To be eligible for a K-3 marriage visa, an individual must:

Applying for a K-3 Visa

To apply for a K-3 visa, you must first file a Form I-130 petition on behalf of your spouse. Only after USCIS sends you confirmation they have received your Form I-130 petition can you then send in a Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé.

K-3 Visa Petition Is Submitted, Now What?

Once USCIS approves the I-129F application, it is forwarded to the National Visa Center (NVC). The NVC is responsible for processing your spouse’s application and running a criminal background check. The NVC will forward it to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy in the country where you were married. The U.S. Consulate or Embassy will send you instructions on finalizing your application, which requires a medical examination and an interview.

Medical Examination

All K-3 visa applicants must undergo a medical examination by an authorized physician before an interview. During the examination, you spouse is not required to get any vaccinations, but it is highly recommended they do because the vaccinations are required once they apply to become a permanent U.S. resident.


During an interview, fingerprints will be taken and a criminal background check will be performed. The U.S. Embassy or Consulate will provide specific information to your spouse about their interview and will advise them of documents they will need to bring. These may include:

  • A valid passport
  • A birth certificate
  • Marriage certificates
  • Divorce or death certificates
  • Police certificates
  • Proof of medical examination
  • Evidence of financial support

What Happens After a K-3 Marriage Visa Application Is Approved?

Once the K-3 application is approved, your spouse may enter the United States. The U.S. Embassy will provide your spouse their K-3 visa, along with additional documents. After your spouse arrives in the U.S., an immigration officer will open the packet. Your spouse may then begin their green card application and seek employment authorization.

Will the K-3 Visa Expire?

Your spouse’s K-3 visa is good for 2 years, unless any of the following happens, which will cause the visa to automatically expire after 30 days:

  • USCIS denies their Form I-130 petition, Form I-485 or immigrant visa application
  • Your spouse files for divorce or annulment

Contact Sintsirmas & Mueller Co. L.P.A. Today!

Our team of Cleveland immigration attorneys has experience with the K-3 visa, as well as the H2A, H1A, H1B, J visas, F visas and investor visas. We provide our clients who are seeking visas with skilled and aggressive legal assistance.

Call us at (888) 491-8770 or contact us online !

Contact Sintsirmas & Mueller Co. L.P.A. Today

We Can Help You Achieve Your Immigration Goals

Send My Message