Naturalization & Citizenship Attorney in Cleveland

Legal Representation for Immigration Matters

In order to allow an immigrant to become a naturalized citizen and stay in the U.S. permanently and legally, there are certain requirements which have been outlined in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) by Congress. At Sintsirmas & Mueller, we have more than 50 years of combined experience practicing law and are extremely familiar with the immigration process. Our Cleveland immigration lawyers are dedicated to using our knowledge and experience to your benefit.

Call (330) 423-0899 today to learn how we can help!

Consult with an Immigration Attorney

We are here to provide you with the necessary information you need to meet the requirements and help you to fill out all of the necessary forms. These forms, such as the N-400, can be quite complex, and require evidence of your moral character, your residential history, and your current marital status. In order to apply and be approved for citizenship, you must have no criminal history (in recent past) and prove that you are of good moral character.

There are a number of different paths you can explore to become a U.S. citizen, including the following:

  • Serving in the United States armed service: If you serve in the U.S. armed service, this is one of the fastest ways to be granted citizenship. The process can be streamlined in times of war and peace.
  • Basic path to citizenship: If you are 18 years of age or older, can read, speak, write, and understand English, have a knowledge of U.S. government and history, and have been a lawful permanent resident for 5 years, you may be eligible to become a citizen.
  • Marriage to a United States citizen: If you currently hold a green card and have lived in the U.S. for the past three years as a permanent resident, you may be eligible to pursue this path to receive citizenship.

Contact Sintsirmas & Mueller Co. L.P.A. Today

We Can Help You Achieve Your Immigration Goals

Send My Message